Pot Marigold (Calendula officinalis)

Calendula officinalis (“Pot Marigold”) is an aromatic annual plant native to northern mediterranean regions.  Its golden flowers are a favorite among herbalists.

Calendula’s history includes its use in ancient Greece and Rome and in early Indian and Arabic cultures as a medicinal, culinary and cosmetic herb, a dye for fabrics and, once known as “poor man’s saffron”, was a less expensive saffron substitute used to color rice.  ”Some use it to make theyr here yelow … not being content with the colour…” W. Turner 1551.

Calendula was once believed to be an effective cure for the plague in the 17th century and more commonly as a remedy for depression – in some cases the physician would suggest simply gazing at Calendula’s cheerful blossoms to help raise the spirits!  (Perhaps this was an early sign of man’s ability to benefit from the unseen “essence” of a flower over and above just its physical medicinal value?)

The genus “Calendula” comes from Latin “kalendae”, meaning “first day of the month”.  It is thought that this is because it seemed to always be found in flower at every new moon.  “Officinalis” is part of the botanical name used to describe an herbal medicine used at one time or another by practitioners.  One of Calendula’s common names: “Marigold”, refers (as it seems with so many ancient herbs) to its link with the Virgin Mary.

Calendula has been long used in topical skin remedies.  It is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and can help stop bleeding and heal irritated or damaged skin tissue and is useful externally for eczema skin conditions, “pink eye” (or conjunctivitis), ringworm, athlete’s foot, diaper rash and “cradle cap”.

The bright orange or yellow flower heads of Calendula are plucked in the early morning, dried and used in oil macerations, or used fresh in an aqueous infusion.  Essential oil can also be extracted from its fresh flowers and in recent studies has proven to be a broad spectrum anti-fungal.

The biochemical constituents of Calendula include antioxidants (carotenoids, lutein, lycopenes, flavonoids), mucilage, steroidal compounds, resin and a bitter principle, and its specific healing properties make it an important and useful ingredient in Alchemilla’s herbal topical ”Calendula Cream“ and many of our organic skin care preparations.  Specific topical benefits include:

Antifungal – can prevent or treat fungal infections on the skin;
Antioxidant – neutralizes free radicals;
Antiseptic – can prevent the growth of bacteria on the skin;
Astringent – produces a constricting effect (pore tightening);
Vulnerary – encourages the healing of wounds by promoting cell growth and repair.

Calendula can help soothe pain, irritation and promote healing of damaged skin tissue such as that in wounds or burns.  It is said that a poultice of calendula petals can effectively treat shingles or varicose ulcers and that one or two drops of calendula infused oil placed in the ear can cure an earache. 

Alchemilla products containing Calendula officinalis:

Face Care
- Clarifying Facial Toner
- Deep Clean Purifying Masque
- Exfoliating Face Wash Cream
- Eye Contour Cream
- Healing Lip Balm
- Rehydrating Day Care Cream
- Rehydrating Day Care Lotion
- Rehydrating Essence – Rose

Body Care
- Aromatic Body Oil – Bergamot
- Aromatic Body Oil – Lavender
- Aromatic Body Oil – Geranium
- Aromatic Pregnancy Belly Rub

Herbal Care
- Calendula Cream

References:

  1. P. Oddy, The Herb Society’s Complete Medicinal Herbal, 1993 Dorling Kindersley Limited, London, England.
  2. M. Castleman, The Healing Herbs, 1991 Bookman Press, Melbourne Australia.
  3. L. Bauman, “Cosmeceutical critique: Calendula. (Dermatologic Therapy)“, Skin and Allergy News, Vol.34 Issue 10 p 17, Oct 2003.”
  4. Antifungal activity of the essential oil from Calendula officinalis L. (asteraceae) growing in Brazil“, Brazilian Journal of Microbiology, Vol.39 No.1 Jan/Mar 2008.
  5. M. Tierra, The Way of Herbs, 1998 Simon & Schuster Inc., New York, USA.

Another, more concise, herbarium entry for Calendula officinalis can be found at Alchemilla’s skin care herbarium.